AISD Concerns
[…] I cannot find the phrase “violation of law or policy” in the AISD grievance policy. AISD has refused to answer my question and provide me with any authority to support Trustee Chapa’s claim that a grievant must show a “violation of law or policy” to have a grievance granted.
Grievance 8
Filed 8-2-23
Summary of Grievance
On 8-2-23, I filed Grievance #8 because AISD unlawfully refused to set a grievance hearing on Grievance #7. I informed AISD that their refusal to set a hearing for Grievance #7 was a violation of Texas state law. Section 11.1511(b(13) of the Texas Education Code states: “The board shall by rule adopt a process through which district personnel, students, parents or guardians of students, and members of the public may obtain a hearing from the district representative and the board regarding a complaint.
AISD Response
AISD has refused to set a hearing on Grievance #8.
Jarvis Comment
By refusing to set a hearing, AISD is guilty of an ongoing violation of Section 11.1511(b)(13) of the Texas Education Code.
Grievance 9
Filed 8-14-23
Summary of Grievance